Humberston Park attend D of E Games

Last week, a team from Humberston Park School attended the Duke of Edinburgh Games at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. Although the main emphasis of the day was competition, students were  given coaching by paralympians in the following sports: Archery, Athletics, Wheelchair Basketball and Football.  The students particularly enjoyed the experience of participating in the athletics arena along with 26 other teams from Yorks and Humber.

One of the highlights of the day was the opportunity to parade "Olympic Style" at the closing ceremony with our respective school banners. 

Upcoming Events

Yr3/4 Quad Kids Athletics

Date: 24th May 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 14:30 PM

Grimsby RUFC 7's - Yr7 and Yr8

Date: 24th May 2018
Time: 12:45 PM - 15:15 PM

Yr6 Cricket

Date: 5th June 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 15:15 PM

Latest News

Primary / Secondary Quad Kids Athletics

Seondary Quad Kids Yr7/8 Team 1. Cleethorpes Academy - 1561 2. Oasis Academy Wintringham - 1183 3. John Whitgift Academy - 1050

Read article

Primary / Secondary Boccia 17/18

Primary Boccia - Friday 27th April 2018 Group 1 1. East Ravendale A - 10pts (+12 points difference) 2. Fairfield C - 10pts (+5 points difference)

Read article

Primary / Secondary Dodgeball 2017/2018

Primary  Yr4 - Event 1 - OAW - 11th January 2018 1. Yarborough A 2. Great Coates 3. Lisle A 4. Wybers A

Read article

Secondary Football / Futsal 2017/2018

Yr7 English Schools FA 5-a-side - 12th December 2017 Group A 1. Healing - 9pts 2. Clee - 7pts 3. Humberston B - 5pts

Read article

Secondary Hockey - 2017/2018

Yr7/8 Hockey - 16th and 23rd November 2017 Participating teams - Healing x 3, Wintringham x 2, Humberston and Ormiston. CVL League

Read article

Primary / Secondary Badminton 2017/2018

Primary Badminton  Yr5/6 League 1 - 16th November 2017 Group 1  1. Healing A - 9pts 2. New Waltham - 7pts

Read article

Primary / Secondary Indoor Athletics 17/18

Primary  Indoor Athletics - Yr5/6  Heat 1 - 7th November 2017 1. Coomb Briggs 2. Eastfield

Read article

Primary / Secondary Table Tennis 2017 / 2018

Primary U11 Boys - 1st November 2017 Group 1  1. Coomb Briggs - 6pts 2. Wybers B - 4pts 3. Scartho - 2pts

Read article

Primary / Secondary Basketball 2017/2018

Primary  Yr4 Basketball - 3rd October 2017. Participating Teams - Scartho x 2, Cloverfields, Elliston x 2, Willows, Old Clee, Strand, St Mary's

Read article

Primary / Secondary New Age Kurling 2017/2018

Primary New Age Kurling Event 1 - 3rd October 2017 Group A 1. Stallingborough A - 10pts (beat Reynolds in head to head)

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /