Young Ambassadors Spread the Word

Emma Soulby and Paige Cooper, Young Ambassadors for the North East Lincolnshire School Sport Partnership, took centre stage at the annual Primary Schools’ Cross Country event to spread the word about the Olympic and Paralympic Values.

 

Before the races began, Emma explained to the young runners that by competing in events such as this, they were able to demonstrate the Olympic and Paralympic Values of:

 

  • respect – fair play; knowing one’s own limits; and taking care of one’s health and the environment
  • excellence – how to give the best of oneself, on the field of play or in life; taking part; and progressing according to one’s own objectives
  • friendship – how, through sport, to understand each other despite any differences

 

This was of particular relevance to this event as each school had dressed up to represent a different country.

 

Paige, a champion cross country runner herself, presented the first three runners in each race with their gold, silver and bronze medals and encouraged all participants to stay involved in athletics.

Upcoming Events

Yr7/8 & Yr9/10 Boys Dodgeball

Date: 9th February 2016
Time: 15:00 PM - 18:00 PM

CPD - YST Subject Leader Module 2

Date: 10th February 2016
Time: 09:00 AM - 15:30 PM

Level 3 - Basketball

Date: 10th February 2016
Time: 00:00 AM - 00:00 AM

Latest News

2015/2016 Secondary Indoor Rowing

The 2015/2016 Secondary Indoor Rowing Competition was held at Oasis Academy Wintringham on Friday 29th January 2016. Competing schools/teams were Oasis Academy Wintringham, Cleethorpes Academy, Tollbar Academy (2) Humberston Academy (2) and…

Read article

2015/2016 U16 Basketball CVL

The 2015 / 2016 U16 Basketball CVL League took place at Grimsby Institute over 3 weeks of play in January.  Taking part was representative teams from Tollbar, Humberston, Healing, Oasis Academy Wintringham, and the Academy Grimsby.

Read article

2015/2016 - U16 Table Tennis

The U16 Table Tennis (Individual) competition took place at Clee Fields on 11th January 2016. The winners and top four students who qualified for the county rounds are below;

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /