Young Ambassadors Spread the Word

Emma Soulby and Paige Cooper, Young Ambassadors for the North East Lincolnshire School Sport Partnership, took centre stage at the annual Primary Schools’ Cross Country event to spread the word about the Olympic and Paralympic Values.

 

Before the races began, Emma explained to the young runners that by competing in events such as this, they were able to demonstrate the Olympic and Paralympic Values of:

 

  • respect – fair play; knowing one’s own limits; and taking care of one’s health and the environment
  • excellence – how to give the best of oneself, on the field of play or in life; taking part; and progressing according to one’s own objectives
  • friendship – how, through sport, to understand each other despite any differences

 

This was of particular relevance to this event as each school had dressed up to represent a different country.

 

Paige, a champion cross country runner herself, presented the first three runners in each race with their gold, silver and bronze medals and encouraged all participants to stay involved in athletics.

Upcoming Events

Yr3/4 Quad Kids Athletics

Date: 24th May 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 14:30 PM

Grimsby RUFC 7's - Yr7 and Yr8

Date: 24th May 2018
Time: 12:45 PM - 15:15 PM

Yr6 Cricket

Date: 5th June 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 15:15 PM

Latest News

Primary / Secondary Quad Kids Athletics

Seondary Quad Kids Yr7/8 Team 1. Cleethorpes Academy - 1561 2. Oasis Academy Wintringham - 1183 3. John Whitgift Academy - 1050

Read article

Primary / Secondary Boccia 17/18

Primary Boccia - Friday 27th April 2018 Group 1 1. East Ravendale A - 10pts (+12 points difference) 2. Fairfield C - 10pts (+5 points difference)

Read article

Primary / Secondary Dodgeball 2017/2018

Primary  Yr4 - Event 1 - OAW - 11th January 2018 1. Yarborough A 2. Great Coates 3. Lisle A 4. Wybers A

Read article

Secondary Football / Futsal 2017/2018

Yr7 English Schools FA 5-a-side - 12th December 2017 Group A 1. Healing - 9pts 2. Clee - 7pts 3. Humberston B - 5pts

Read article

Secondary Hockey - 2017/2018

Yr7/8 Hockey - 16th and 23rd November 2017 Participating teams - Healing x 3, Wintringham x 2, Humberston and Ormiston. CVL League

Read article

Primary / Secondary Badminton 2017/2018

Primary Badminton  Yr5/6 League 1 - 16th November 2017 Group 1  1. Healing A - 9pts 2. New Waltham - 7pts

Read article

Primary / Secondary Indoor Athletics 17/18

Primary  Indoor Athletics - Yr5/6  Heat 1 - 7th November 2017 1. Coomb Briggs 2. Eastfield

Read article

Primary / Secondary Table Tennis 2017 / 2018

Primary U11 Boys - 1st November 2017 Group 1  1. Coomb Briggs - 6pts 2. Wybers B - 4pts 3. Scartho - 2pts

Read article

Primary / Secondary Basketball 2017/2018

Primary  Yr4 Basketball - 3rd October 2017. Participating Teams - Scartho x 2, Cloverfields, Elliston x 2, Willows, Old Clee, Strand, St Mary's

Read article

Primary / Secondary New Age Kurling 2017/2018

Primary New Age Kurling Event 1 - 3rd October 2017 Group A 1. Stallingborough A - 10pts (beat Reynolds in head to head)

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /